RE/MAX balloon logoPete & KateReal Estate · RE/MAX Gold
    Contact

    Treasure Coast Housing Market:
    City by City Comparison

    Updated: October 2026

    Source: RPR, September 2026. Single family homes.

    The Treasure Coast isn't one market. Prices, speed, and who has the edge change a lot from city to city. Here's how they compare.

    Not sure where to start? See which city fits your lifestyle

    All eight cities side by side

    Tap any column heading to sort. Tap it again to flip the order.

    Treasure Coast market figures by city. Median sale price, homes for sale, median days on market, months of inventory and market type.
    Fort Pierce $325,000 701 54 days 6.8 months Buyer's market
    Hobe Sound $562,500 93 36 days 2.9 months Seller's market
    Jensen Beach $460,000 87 22 days 4.1 months Balanced
    Palm City $734,500 188 55 days 3.7 months Seller's market
    Port St. Lucie $417,500 1,742 53 days 4.2 months Balanced
    Sebastian $354,500 211 42 days 3.0 months Seller's market
    Stuart $587,400 272 37 days 3.4 months Seller's market
    Vero Beach $379,000 1,445 63 days 4.2 months Balanced

    Market type comes from months of inventory: under 4 months favors sellers, 4 to 6 months is balanced, and over 6 months favors buyers.

    Months of inventory, lowest to highest

    Fewer months of inventory means sellers hold more of the advantage. More months means buyers have more choice and more time.

    • Hobe Sound2.9
    • Sebastian3.0
    • Stuart3.4
    • Palm City3.7
    • Jensen Beach4.1
    • Vero Beach4.2
    • Port St. Lucie4.2
    • Fort Pierce6.8
    Seller's market: Under 4 monthsBalanced: 4 to 6 monthsBuyer's market: Over 6 months

    Our take on each city

    What the numbers mean if you are buying or selling there.

    Vero Beach

    Balanced market with the widest range of homes, from island estates to mainland starter homes.

    Sebastian

    Seller's market with prices below most of the coast. Good homes go quickly.

    Port St. Lucie

    The biggest market on the coast, with the most choices. Balanced conditions.

    Fort Pierce

    Most affordable city on the list and the only buyer's market. Buyers have room to negotiate.

    Stuart

    Higher prices and steady demand. Well-priced homes sell in about five weeks.

    Jensen Beach

    The fastest market on the list. Small inventory, so be ready to move.

    Palm City

    Highest median price on the coast, with larger homes and a seller's edge.

    Hobe Sound

    Tightest inventory on the coast. Sellers have the advantage.

    Not sure which city fits you?
    Talk to Peter and Kate.

    We live and work here. Call or text and we'll send you current listings for the cities that fit, and help you narrow it down.

    Call Us